Sunday, 26 September 2010

The Crafty Pad Christmas Sparkle Challenge

Hi All

This week's challenge at The Crafty Pad is Christmas Sparkle! Yay! Lets see some lovely sparkle in your cards! What a great excuse to get started with the cards if you haven't made a start already! You don't have to use a Crafty Pad image but if you do then you get two entries into the draw so double the chances of winning some goodies!

Our Sponser this week is Crafty Sentiments 

who is offering this cute spooooky digi to the winner:

Here's my card using Christmas Ted with Gifts:

Dovecraft Christmas Fancy Papers
Ribbon, Buttons from stash
Sakura Silver sparkle pen
The Crafty Pad - Christmas Ted with Gifts

Im entering the following challenges:

Hope you can join us and get into the festive mood!


Sal xx

Bookmark Set

Morning Everyone!

I've made a little bookmark with a matching holder, i thought i would give making gifts a go and here it is and it had turned out pretty alright in my opinion LOL normally my first attempts go straight in the bin!Oh yeah don't mind the manga novel i love chobits its super sweet and hilarious at the same time!!

Here's close up of the bookmark itself:

Lastley the holder:

The digis i've used are from ChiChi Memories and its Tea Party Set its super sweet  and can be used for allsorts!!!

Hope your all having a fabby weekend!


Sal xxxxxxxxxx

Saturday, 25 September 2010

Retro chick!

Good morning!

I was having a play with Lil Boutique Digis and came up with this super fresh card i got the inspiration from Indingotwin's Esty Shop with this ever soooo sweet cupcake

Also Mojo Monday's sketch too:

I didnt have a set theme to it as i thought it would be good card for anything really but i so wanted to work with some very funky colours LOL so here it is:

A Few close up's:


My Minds Eye Quite Contrary Papers
Lil Lolita Boutique - 30's Lyla
TLC Creations - Sentiment
Cord and Buttons from stash
Pokey Tool to make holes then hand Stitched with white cotton

Challenges i'm entering:

A Spoon Full of Sugar - Anything Goes

Charisma Cardz - Anything Goes

Esty Inspired Challenge 107 

Lil Lolita Boutique Challenge 16 - Stitching

Mojo Monday Sketch 157

Sweet Stamping Challenge - Stitching 

Tuesday Taggers - It Takes All Sorts


Sal xxxx

Lord of The Harvest

Good morning!

Here is a card i've made for Sugar Creek Hollow using Lord of The Harvest Tag, i made this card with a pocket with the tag sitting in and gave the card a funky fall feel with the added teal to it!


Making Memories Funky Vintage Papers and Ribbon
Sugar Creek Hollow Lord of the Harvest Tag digi
Buttons and Gems from stash
Sizzix Scallop Alterations Die

Challenges i'm entering:

Creative Card Crew - Autumn or Fall

Stampin' for the Weekend - Tag It

Why not treat yourself to some vintage yumminess from the SCH Shop! Also check out my fellow teamies to see their totally fabby creations!


Sal xx

Thursday, 23 September 2010

ChiChi Memories Sketch Challenge 15

Hello peeps! Its time for our Sketch Challenge over at Chichi Memories and what a fabby sketch it is! All you have to do is to use a Chichi Memories Digi of which you can buy from here at very reasonable prices to be in with the chance to win some more ubder cutenesss!!! Or even grab yourself 'sweetie' who is a freebie to get you started, how fab is that?!

Again Its another Birthday card.... i know i bet you are all getting tired seeing them i will get through them eventually LOL.  This one is for my Auntie Sandra, i thought i would go very bright and cheery to brighten her day! I did go a bit made with stitching too oh btw its all hand stitched too LOL


SEI Happy Days Papers
Ribbon from Stash

I'm also entering the following challenges:

Hope you join us you have till 6th of October so plenty of time to get your creative groove in gear and come up with some chichi cuteness!


Sal xx

Sunday, 19 September 2010

Birthday Card for Aunty Debbie

Hello everyone! Hope your all having a fabby weekend!

I would like to share my card that i have made for My SIL from my wee boy Ethy.  Ethan had picked out the buttons then decided to trash my lovely colour co-ordinate tray of buttons! But bless him he did put them in colour order afterwards LOL.  I've gone for a clean card today rather than too many fussy elements and i think it turned out quite well for a change

My Recipe:

Papers - American Crafts, Funky Hand
Sentiment - My Mind's Eye
Sizzix dots embossing folder

Also entering into the following challenges:

Not forgetting too that our challenge 14   Over at ChiChi Memories is still on but only just so what are you waiting for! Create a fabby project and be in a chance of winning some spoookky yet ever sooo sweet digis!


Sal xxx

Saturday, 18 September 2010

Colour Challenge at Sugar Creek Hollow

Good morning everyone! It's time for another challenge at Sugar Creek Hollow and this week is to use Red, Cream and Black.  Very nice indeed and came up with this:

And a few close ups: 


Papers - Papermania
Buttons and Ribbon from stash
Distressing tool
Hope you can join us and looking forward to seeing your creations over at the SCH blog and why not treat yourself to some vintage yumminess from the SCH Shop! Also check out my fellow teamies to see their totally fabby creations!


Sal xx

Thursday, 16 September 2010

Birthday card for my SIL

Afternoon everyone!

Here is a card i've made for my SIL Andrea Birthday,granted its not till october but i thought i'd get a head start LOL  also OMG aren't Little Lolita Boutique Stamps sooooooooo cute and quirky!! I came across these as you do when roaming around blog land and couldn't help myself in purchasing lylah! So go and check out tickled pink shop too there is sooo much to choose from!


Papers - Funky Hand Birthday Freebie - Thanks again Anice! I love them!
Digis - Lil Lolita Lylahbig and TLC Sentiment
Ribbon and Buttons from Stash
Handmade Flowers using cardstock - gave them a bit of distressed look by tearing rather than using scissors
Pink inkpad for edging of papers and cardstock

Here's the challenges im entering too:

Design Dollies - Happy Birthday

Get Funky - Funky Flower Festival

Lil Lolita Boutique - Cute as a Button

Tickled Pink Stamp Monthly Challenge - Sketch


Sal xxx

Monday, 13 September 2010

The Crafty pad Challenge - Rainbow Theme

Sorry my post it late! For some reason blogger decided to post it on Thursday?!! So ive just reposted!grrrrr!

This week over at The Crafty Pad we are having a Rainbow theme so go and get your happy thoughts and have some lovely and bright colours to play! This week's prize is a £10 voucher to spend at Joanna Sheen for the winner

So here is my ray of happiness:

My recipe:

American Crafts 'Everyday' Papers
The Crafty Pad - Rainbow Sally and Sentiment

My Card was also made for:

One Stitch At A Time has a very special challenge for you this week...We are challenging you to make a special "Rainbow Themed" card - Anything goes type of challenge, but must have a rainbow or the colours of a rainbow in your creation. 
The reason for this Rainbow challenge is in honour of a very special little guy named Cameron.  If you click on the badge below, you can read his story...
A little History and the reason for this Super Challenge this week...
A very very good friend of Stitchy's who is known in the digital world by the name  "FUNKY" , has built a beautiful fundraiser blog for her grandson Cameron..He is autistic and Funky and her daughter are striving to help Cameron..
Some of you may know Funky, she has been in the digital scrapping world for a very long time.  If  you could find it in your heart to help Funky and her little guy out, it will not go unrewarded.  We know times are very hard for everyone right now, so if you can't give even a dollar, please don't feel bad, but please do go and read his story, he's quite a character lol..Thank you in advance all that take part in this very special challenge - have fun & good luck!!! 

We have 10 GREAT PRIZES FOR 10 equally great WINNERS...and that is only  at the main blog...

Prize #1 is all 5 of My (Stitchy Stamps) New Release Stamps
Prize #2 is all 5 of Beary Dust's New Release Stamps
Prize #3 is a package from Craftbrulee
Prize #4 is a package from Rod
Prize #5 is a package from I Am Roses
Prize #6 is 3 New Release Stamps
Prize #7 is 3 New Release Stamps
Prize #8 is 3 New Release Stamps
Prize #9 is 3 New Release Stamps
Prize #10 is 2 New Release Paper Packs and A Sentiment Sheet


Sal xx

Sunday, 12 September 2010

Cupcake Cards and Crafts

Hello again! Im on a roll with blog posts today LOL

Here are my first two projects for Cupcake Cards and Crafts.

Mandy has a super range of digi papers and has her own craft shop and all at fabby prices too.  

My project were made with the new release of Shabby Beautiful Collection of Digi papers and by eck they are soooo lush and so versatile too! Mandy will be release them later today so keep an eye on the Cupcake Cards and Craft blog! 

Here's my first ive created a card using 'lime green' of the Shabby Beautiful papers:


Hangler & Stangler Summer mini Kit Stamps
Ribbon, Button and Gems from stash

For my second i have created a little giftbag, perfect for keeping little sweeties and chocs nom nom(LOL):

Sizzix Flowers Die

So go and check out my other teamies creations and Cupcake Cards and Crafts blog


Birthday Card for my SIL

How do everyone! I hope you all are having a fabby weekend!

I would like to share a card i have made for my SIL Debbie for her birthday at the end of the month using I'll give you all of my heart digi which of course is ever sooo cute and at a bargain price i must say!  I've gone for a real girly card as my SIL is very much a girl's girl and i thought i would send some hugs across the 'pond' as we say up north as she lives in Ireland. So here it is:


Papers and Sentiment - My Minds Eye Quite Contrary
Embellishments - Button, Cord and Flowers
Sizzix Alterations Die - Scallops to create the funky scallops to the side

Challenges i'm entering too:


Saturday, 11 September 2010

A inbetween card!

Good morining!

I was having a gander through blog land as you do and came across Spesch Designer Stamps and OMG i have fallen in love with them and couldn't resist in purchasing Dana and ink her in and came up with this quick card:

Here's a close up of Dana inked:

Im not sure what this card can be classed for it has a winter feel to it yet not xmassy LOL So a good card just in case! LOL


Dovecraft Papers
Flowers, Clear Gems from Stash
TLC Creations - Sentiment
Spesch Designer Digi Stamp - Dana

Just thought i'd share LOL as i think my inking of Dana has turned out quite well! 


Sal xx

Sugar Creek Hollow Sketch Challenge

Hello Peeps!

Its a Sketch challenge this week over at Sugar Creek Hollow so get your creative juices flowing and your mits on this great sketch! here's my card which i have made for my mum for her birthday:

Making Memories Funky Vintage Papers and Ribbons
Sakura Sliver glitter pen to accent the lush tree digi

Hope you can join us and looking forward to seeing your creations and why not treat yourself to some vintage yumminess from the SCH Shop! Also check out my fellow teamies to see their totally fabby creations!

Im entering the following challenges too:

Stamping for the Weekend Challenge 46 - Shabby or Vintage


Sal xx

Friday, 10 September 2010

Birthday Card for my Nephew

Happy Friday peeps! Hope your all well!

Here is a card i've made for my nephew Danny who'll be 8 in October, oh how the time flies!!

Here's a few close up of the digi's i've used:

My Recipe:

American Crafts 'Everyday' Papers
Some Odd Girl Digis - Sunny Rays, Cloud Buddies and Tini Tobi
TLC Creations Sentiment

I'm also entering the following challenges too:

Hope your all having a great start to the weekend!


Sal xx

Sunday, 5 September 2010

ChiChi Memories Sketch Challenge 13 - Guest Designer Card

Hey! Here is my first Card of being a Guest Designer for Chichi Memories, i just love natalie's digis they are just so darn cute!

It's sketch challenge 13 of Chichi Memories and i have made a card for my mum for her birthday on behalf of Ethy and came up with this cutie!


Papers - American Crafts 'Everyday' and My Mind's Eye 'Quite Contrary'
Chichi Memories Summer Fun Digi set
Sizzix Tim Holtz Alterations Die  
Sizzix Alpha Dies
Buttons, Gems and Flowers from Stash

Also the sale ends tonight at Chichi Memories so what are you waiting for! Go and get some ever sooo sweet digis and take part in the challenge to win some freebies!


Sal xx

Saturday, 4 September 2010

CMM Sale!!!

 Hey Peeps

If you don't know already Chichi memories are having a sale!

You can save 40% on your purchase when you spend over $15 or more! Sale starts from Sept 4th 00:00AM to Sept 11:59PM PST time. Simply enter discount code CCMGOPEN on your shopping cart to enjoy the discount.

So what re you waiting for peeps get yourselves to some extra sweet and cute digis!!



Blog Hop at Sugar Creek Hollow

Here's my first DT card (First attempt at a tent card also!) for Sugar Creek Hollow and we are celebrating the soon to be fall season with the release of some totally fabby Fall Digis and a Brand New Design Team, which i can't still believe am i a part of such a talented and inspiring group of girlies. They have some great cards to show you using the latest digis. Then, make sure to visit the store to purchase any of these great digis and we even have some Vintage gift ideas you can purchase, so it's all good!

 My Recipe:

Papermania Hampstead Papers
Spellbinders Nestabiltites Circles
Sugar Creek Hollow - 'Spider Quilt Set' and 'Autumn Sentiment Set'
Sakura Star glitter pen
Gems and Ribbon from stash
Pokey tool to create my holey border

Here's the list of the Brand new Design Team at Sugar Creek Hollow:
  1. Tracy, Owner
  2. Joseline, DT Coordinator
  3. Mary
  4. Marsha
  5. Nancy
  6. Me!
  7. Kelly
  8. Stephanie
  9. Cec
  10. Sharon
  11. Renee
  12. Joni
  13. Lisa
  14. Donna
  15. Julie
  16. Megan
  17. Ms. Plum
  18. Heide
  19. Dawn
  20. Sugar Creek Hollow  
So a hop you go and meet the rest of the lovlies and their amazing work!

Sal xx